Special Olympics Bucks County
Special Olympics Bucks County

Training Sites / Contact Information

If you would like to check out a sport for your athlete, please contact the Head Coach for training schedules and local competition dates. Or contact Cindy Walther at cindyw828@aol.com or 215-345-5294 to learn more about availabilities.

FALL SPORTS

 

Soccer

Neil Armstrong Middle School, 475 Wistar Rd, Fairless Hills

               Questions:  Larry Donofry:  267-246-4649   larry.donofry@donofry.com

                                   Suann Maier:  267-573-4262

 

Flag Football

Neil Armstrong Middle School, 45 Wistar Rd, Fairless Hills

                Questions:  Kathy Reilly Adkins  267-679-7800  kathy.r.adkins@gmail.com

 

Quakertown Freshman Ctr  

                 Questions: Harry Schmitt  215 541 4423 

 

Long Distance Running/Race Walking

Doylestown Area

                Questions:  Joan Arrowod  215-345-0690

 

Garden of Reflection, 1950 Woodside Rd, Yardley

                 Questions:  Jack Macknis  215-431-0927

 

Falls Township Park

                 Questions:  Tom Delaney  215-584-1971

 

Bocce

Central Park, Doylestown

                 Questions:  Cindy Walther  215-345-5294

 

Bensalem Municipal Arena

                  Questions:  George Massimini  215-595-7799

 

Power Lifting

New Hope Fitness                                      

                   Questions--Rick and Phyllis Arrowood--215-345-4090                 

                   Must be at least 15 years old

 

Volleyball

Mason Mill Park - Southamptom

                   Questions: Sandy Cool 215 757 6306

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

Snowshoeing

Core Creek Park Langhorne  

                     Questions: Dawn Renson  215-547-6890   

 

Floor Hockey

Train / Compete in Montgomery County

                      

Skiing

Train / Compete in Montgomery County - Spring Mountain

 

SPRING SPORTS 

Aquatics - Swimming

Central Bucks East

               Questions: Karen Fisher  215 353 1740

Harry S Truman

                Questions:  Lynn Wood   215 750 1034

Upper Bucks YMCA

               Questions:  Gaye Beeco  grb123@verizon.net 

 

Athletics - Track and Field

Central Bucks West

                Questions:  Joan Arrowod  215-345-0690

Harry S Truman

                 Questions:  Tom Delaney  215-584-1971

 

Equestrian

Ivy Hill Farms

                 Questions:   Megan Hance  info@ivyhillequestrian.org

One Step at a Time

                  Questions: Jo Wood   jowood2001@gmail.com

           

Softball

Armstrong Middle School

                      Questions: Erin Keck  215 768 0672

Tennis

Mill Creek Tennis Club  Feasterville  

                      Questions:  Dawn Renson:  215-547-6890

 

Bowling

Thunderbird Lanes - Warminster  

                        Questions: Pat Mortimer  215-822-6237

Morrisville Lanes - Morrisville          

                        Questions:  Sue McNeill  215-321-4003 

Earl's Bowl - Quakertown              

                        Questions: Pam Dietz   215 257 7079    

 

Support Our Work!

Send ALL check or money order donations to:

 

Special Olympics of Bucks County

ATTN: George Massimini

3535 Rockview Dr.

Bristol, PA 19007

Phone: 215-595-7799

Email: sopabcgeorge@aol.com

 

Special Olympics of Bucks County

ATTN: Kathy Reilly Adkins

341 Berkshire Rd.

Fairless Hills, PA 19030

Phone: 267 679-7800

Email: kathy.r.adkins@gmail.com

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Special Olympics of Bucks County